© 2020 Site maintained by Tamburitza Association of America Board of Directors. Privacy Policy.

  • Facebook
  • YouTube

PRESIDENT'S AWARD

AWARDEES

 

Individuals recognized for their contribution to the Tamburitza Association of America.

 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 19861987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 19921993

 

1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004

 

20052006 | 2007 | 2008 | 20092010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 

2010

Frank Bozicevic, Pittsburgh, PA
Tom Manfredo, Pittsburgh, PA

2011

John Filcich, Los Angeles, CA

2012

Anka Cavrak, San Francisco, CA
John Daley, San Francisco, CA

2013

Mickey Arangelovich, Cleveland, OH
Marci Colef, Cleveland, OH
Denise Mulec, Cleveland, OH
Nisi Pozderac, Cleveland, OH

2016

Paul Lucas, Milwaukee, WI
Frank Bozicevic, Pittsburgh, PA (Zabava)
Paul Hladio, Pittsburgh, PA (Zabava)
Tom Manfredo, Pittsburgh, PA (Zabava)
Chip Wagner, Pittsburgh, PA (Zabava)

2017

Beth A. Stafura, Pittsburgh, PA
Steve Kirin, Chicago, IL
Nick Gornick, Chicago, IL

 

2018

Rick Quinn, Paso Robles, CA

1996

† George Papalko, Campbell, OH
† Mike Tomicic, Tecumseh, ON

1997

Ray Ranic, Buffalo, NY
† John Valentich, Pittsburgh, PA

1998

† Dusan Brankov
Mark Forry, Santa Cruz, CA
Nick Skertich, Hammond, IN

1999

Ruthe I. Pesut, San Jose, CA
† Angie Zadravec, Youngstown, OH

2000

† John Katich, Kansas City, KS
Joe Novosel, Port Huron, MI
† Vlad Popovich, N. Tonawanda, NY
Linda Tackett, Steelton, PA
† Phil Vergot, Steelton, PA 

2001

Dan Dasovich, Omaha, NE
† John Sankovich, Reno, NV

2002

Mary Lou Dreher, St. Louis, MO
Kathy Katich Zust, St. Louis, MO

2003

Frank M. Jerbich, Chicago, IL

2004

Mike Furjanic, Sr., Steelton, PA

2005

Cathryn F. Morovich, Seattle, WA
John Morovich, Seattle, WA
† Fran Pehar, La Crescenta, CA
† Steve Pehar, La Crescenta, CA

2006

Robert Novosel, Warren, MI

2007

Lu Ann Chmura, Cleveland, OH
Elaine Mraz, Cleveland, OH
Steve Mraz, Jr., Cleveland, OH

2008

George Patrash, Clinton Twp., MI
Rosemarie Patrash, Clinton Twp., MI

2009

Toma Vucinic, Chicago, IL

1982

† Anton Susanj, Seattle, WA

1983

† Bernard Luketich, Pittsburgh, PA
† Richard Reffkin, Hammond, IN
† Rober† Stone, Pittsburgh, PA

1984

† Steve Matko, Monessen, PA
† Charlene Naglich, Mt. Pleasant, PA
Walter Naglich, Mt. Pleasant, PA
† Edward Sabolic, Conway, PA
† George Saula, Pittsburgh, PA
† Stephen Sulentic, Springfield, MO

1985

† Marko Kramarich, Detroit, MI

1986
† Joseph K. Kirin, Sr., Chicago, IL
† Charles P. Muich, St. Louis, MO
† Milan Opacich, Schererville, IN

1987

† George Pesut, San Jose, CA

1988

† Helen Brulja, Pittsburgh, PA
† Danny Kukich, Pittsburgh, PA
† Ronald Rendulic, Pittsburgh, PA

1989

Raymond Slapak, Mt. Olive, IL
† Agnes Vergot, Canton, OH
† George Vergot, Canton, OH

1990

† Steve Barich, Myrtle Beach, SC
† Pete Gaspich, Thousand Oaks, CA
† Milan Panayatovich, Chicago, IL

1991

† Walter ‘Wally’ Tomich, Ventura,CA

1992

† Ludwig Kosovec, Detroit, MI
† Michael Orlich, Wakefield, MO

1993

† Nick Borato, Westlake, OH
† Andy Kosovich, Cleveland, OH
† Tony Markulin, Los Angeles, CA

1994

† Milt Arlow, Cleveland, OH
† Robert Arlow, Cleveland, OH
† Michael Fostar, Rancho Cordova, CA
† Albert lncorvaia, Cleveland, OH
† Frank Jovanovic, Munster, IN
Alex Machaskee, Cleveland, OH
† Lazo Marinovich, Milwaukee, WI

1995

† Edward J. Vucinic, Chicago, IL